Privacy

The Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre is committed to protecting your privacy and has strict policies and procedures in place to ensure your privacy is maintained.

Patient privacy

In order to provide appropriate care to its patients, Peter Mac collects and maintains personal information about its patients, together with information about their health and treatment.

Patient privacy is important to Peter Mac, and Peter Mac has strict policies in place to protect the privacy of patient information. These policies meet the requirements of applicable legislation, including the Health Privacy Principles set out in the Health Records Act 2001. Paper records and information in electronic form are stored in a secure manner and may only be accessed by authorised personnel.

At registration, all new patients are provided with our brochure ‘What happens to information about me?’ which explains why and how patient information is collected, used and disclosed. Wherever possible, Peter Mac will provide patients with choices about how their information is used and to whom it is disclosed.

Access to information

In accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982, patients have the right to request access to their medical record and personal information held by Peter Mac. If there is information in the record which the patient believes is incorrect or with which a patient does not agree, they also have the right to request that it be corrected. A fee may apply for access or correction.

Requests for correction or access to a patient's own medical record must be made in writing. GPs and other health professionals may request information for patients they are currently treating by faxing a request to Health Information Services.

All requests for information must be made via mail or email:

Email: [email protected]

Mail: c/- Health Information Services Manager, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Locked Bag 1 A’Beckett Street, Victoria Australia 8006

Information for statistical purposes

Unless this website asks for specific personal information, Peter Mac will only collect information relating to your use of the website for statistical purposes to assist Peter Mac in improving users’ experience of the site. Such information may include the:

  • date and time of your visit
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • referring site
  • type of browser you are using

Specific requests for personal information

If this website specifically asks for your personal information and expressly states the basis for its collection, how it will be used and disclosed, then the personal information provided will only be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with those express terms. You will be deemed to have consented to those express terms through the submission of your personal information.

If no terms are stated, personal information you provide will only be used in relation to the purpose for which it was given. For example, if you send Peter Mac an email, Peter Mac may use your email address to respond to your enquiry.

Security of personal information

Peter Mac takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While Peter Mac endeavours to provide a secure online environment through its website, you should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet.

Where personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected, Peter Mac will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify such personal information.

Third party sites

Any links on this website to a third-party site are provided for convenience only and a link to a third party site is not an endorsement by Peter Mac. Peter Mac is not responsible for the content and privacy policies of other sites, and recommends that you review each site’s privacy policy.

Cookies

Peter Mac’s website may use cookies to enhance some website functionality.

Cookies work by placing some information on your computer that is accessed by the website whenever you visit the site. In effect, the cookie helps the website “remember” you when you return to the site.

Internet browsers generally allow an individual to control whether they will accept cookies from a website. Individuals who choose not to accept cookies will still be able to access Peter Mac’s website, but the user may notice that some website functions do not work properly or efficiently.

Enquiries and feedback

If you have any queries about Peter Mac’s privacy policy or if you have any complaint about the handling of your personal information, contact Peter Mac’s Patient Liaison Officer via switchboard on (03) 8559 5000.